PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Slate and Fern Ltd is committed to protecting our customer's privacy. Slate and Fern Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11841688 whose registered address is at Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX and trades under the website www.play20dreams.com

 

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Slate and Fern Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website www.play20dreams.com (the ‘Site’), including any data you may provide through the website when you sign up to receive our marketing material, purchase a product or take part in a competition or survey.

The processing and protection of your data through any means (verbal, written, email, online, or website) will be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Slate and Fern Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO Reference Number ZA725629).

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

What personal data do we collect about you?

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

Your name and may also include your gender.

 

Your contact details including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.

 

Your payment details to process your orders. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and automatically stored via one of our third-party service providers.

 

Your transactions on our website or other details you provide in respect of an order, the payments to and from you along with other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Information you provide us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey.

 

Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site.

 

Records of your interactions with us, for example, if you interact with us on social media. 

 

Marketing preferences in receiving marketing from us.

 

What do we use this personal data for?

 

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

 

To fulfil your order.

 

To manage and respond to any queries or complaints.

 

To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.

 

For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.

 

To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.

 

For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

 

This includes the personal data you provide when you:

 

purchase a product or service through our website;

 

request marketing to be sent to you;

 

enter a competition;

 

complete a survey; or

 

give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, we may automatically collect usage data and technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please refer to our section on Cookies for further details. 

 

Marketing

 

We love to communicate with our customers and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

 

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

 

You may also see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to customers who have visited our Site). Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third-party websites. 

 

Who do we share this personal data with?

 

We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances: 

 

With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors and delivery companies.

 

With our professional and legal advisors.

 

With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection. 

 

With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.

 

If we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so. 

 

Storage and Retention

 

We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

 

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, we will keep a record of your purchases for the period necessary for invoicing and tax purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future. 

 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Also, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet and visitor behaviour information. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

 

You have the following rights to your Data:

 

Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information, we hold about you, we will not charge you for this service unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

 

Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit how we can use it.

 

Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

 

Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: play20dreams@gmail.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make about your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

The Data we hold about you must be accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

 

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on play20dreams@gmail.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

Should you wish to report a complaint as you feel that Slate and Fern Ltd has not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you have a right to complain to the Ico. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

©2020 by www.play20Dreams.com. Created with Wix.com

Kickstarter Funded
Thank you to all our Supporters